typefacefiles

Home › Classes

Display typefaces

The repository files 472 of the 1,899 measured families as display faces, 25% of the library. Their median x-height is the third-tallest of the five classes, and their median lowercase is the fourth-widest. Of them, 14% ship as variable fonts, the lowest share among the classes. More of them were added in 2011 than in any other year (125).

200300400500600700800200250300350400450500550600650700average lowercase width →↑ x-height
Each dot is one family measured at its regular weight; display faces in colour, other classes in grey. Units per 1,000 em. Not drawn: 14 families with values outside the frame and the 112 designs without ascenders.

RecordsAmong the 472 display faces, each name set in its own outlines

Added by yearYear in each family’s metadata

0501002010: 1020102011: 1252012: 9120122013: 52014: 120142015: 52016: 2620162017: 82018: 1020182019: 162020: 2820202021: 222022: 3120222023: 292024: 4020242025: 172026: 82026

Scripts beyond LatinFamilies with each subset

Most credited designers

All 472 familiesMeasures per 1,000 em; weights as offered

Familyx-heightWidthWeightsSubsetsAdded
Aboretocaps67940022022
Abril Fatface47653740022011
ADLaM Display51154540032023
Agbalumo50952940052023
Agu Display50153540032024
Akaya Kanadaka40645040032021
Akaya Telivigala40645040032021
Akronim46737240022012
Aladin46037740022011
Alfa Slab One55660840032011
Alkatra491472400–70052023
Allan508354400–700 (2)22012
Almendra Display50547240022012
Alumni Sans Collegiate One495354400 + italic42022
Alumni Sans Collegiate One SC495354400 + italic42024
Alumni Sans Pinstripe495322400 + italic52022
Amarante49347840022012
Angkor52367240022011
Anton73345540032011
Anton SC73345540032024
Antonio732410100–70022013
Arima521508100–70072022
Asset5111,29340052011
Astloch601361400–700 (2)12011
Atma553429300–700 (5)32017
Atomic Age51157540012011
Aubrey46038440012011
Audiowide52863040022012
Autour One60267640022012
Averia Gruesa Libre47949740022012
Averia Libre483501300–700 (3) + italic12012
Averia Sans Libre482486300–700 (3) + italic12012
Averia Serif Libre467522300–700 (3) + italic12012
Badeen Display60061040032024
Bagel Fat One52752940032023
Bahianacaps31140022016
Bahianita60726640032019
Bakbak One49652340032021
Baloo 2469489400–80042016
Baloo Bhai 2469489400–80042016
Baloo Bhaijaan 2469489400–80042021
Baloo Bhaina 2469489400–80042016
Baloo Chettan 2469489400–80042016
Baloo Da 2469489400–80042016
Baloo Paaji 2469489400–80042016
Baloo Tamma 2469489400–80042016
Baloo Tammudu 2469489400–80042016
Baloo Thambi 2469489400–80042016
Balsamiq Sans531494400–700 (2) + italic42020
Bangerscaps42040032011
Barriecito58847640032019
Barriocaps56040022016
Battambang528545100–900 (5)22011
Baumans48048440012011
Bebas Neuecaps38940022019
Belanosima443468400–700 (3)22023
Bellota500505300–700 (3) + italic42020
Bellota Text500481300–700 (3) + italic42020
Bhavuka40042040032014
Big Shoulders600336100–90032025
Big Shoulders Display600327100–90032019
Big Shoulders Display SC600336100–90032024
Big Shoulders Inline600339100–90032025
Big Shoulders Inline Display600329100–90032020
Big Shoulders Inline Display SC600339100–90032024
Big Shoulders Inline Text600368100–90032020
Big Shoulders Inline Text SC600376100–90032024
Big Shoulders Stencil600337100–90032025
Big Shoulders Stencil Display600328100–90032020
Big Shoulders Stencil Display SC600337100–90032024
Big Shoulders Stencil Text600368100–90032020
Big Shoulders Stencil Text SC600376100–90032024
Big Shoulders Text600367100–90032019
Big Shoulders Text SC600375100–90032024
Bigelow Rules53626740022012
Bigshot One44951540012011
Bitcount500600100–90022025
Bitcount Grid Double500600100–90022025
Bitcount Grid Single500600100–90022025
Bitcount Prop Double500581100–90022025
Bitcount Prop Single500562100–90022025
Bitcount Single500600100–90022025
Black And White Picture53540540022018
Black Ops One51961240042011
Blaka50042240032022
Blaka Hollow50042240032022
Bokor57140340022011
Boldonse87067140022025
Boogaloo49737640012011
Bowlby One58570440012011
Bowlby One SCcaps67740022011
Bruno Ace55069240022012
Bruno Ace SCcaps70840022012
Bubblegum Sans48342240022011
Buda42142230012010
Bungeecaps71240032016
Bungee Inlinecaps71240032016
Bungee Outlinecaps71240032016
Bungee Shadecaps81240032016
Butchermancaps59140022011
Caacupe One50435340022026
Cabin Sketch500505400–700 (2)12011
Caesar Dressingcaps49340012011
Cairo500474200–100032019
Calistoga53152440032019
Caprasimo50059540022023
Carter One54556240012011
Ceviche One39641840022011
Changa One500528400 + italic12011
Chango50976640022011
Chela One53041940022012
Chelsea Market58557340022012
Cherry Bomb One47052540042020
Cherry Cream Soda48060840012011
Cherry Swash500511400–700 (2)22012
Chewy54945340012011
Chicle49738640022011
Chokokutai48756440042020
Chonburi48664840042015
Cinzel Decorativecaps684400–900 (3)12012
Climate Crisis62082540042022
Coda536504400–800 (2)22010
Codystarcaps666300–400 (2)22012
Coiny47658340042016
Combo51643440022012
Comfortaa547584300–70062011
Comic Relief512520400–700 (2)42025
Concert One48847540022011
Contrail One59046140012011
Corben468546400–700 (2)22010
Creepstercaps44940022011
Creepster Capscaps44940012011
Croissant One51562440022012
Crushedcaps42140012011
Cute Font32231540022018
Dangrek48847540022011
Darumadrop One48450040032020
Dela Gothic One54667040062020
Diplomata5581,09840022012
Diplomata SCcaps1,18940022012
Dokdocaps46040022018
Dynalight35133140022011
DynaPuff627583400–70032022
Elsie476502400–900 (2)22012
Elsie Swash Caps476502400–900 (2)22012
Emblema One48867940022012
Emilys Candy51545640022012
Erica One59162640022012
Ewertcaps73640022012
Expletus Sans517520400–700 + italic22011
Farsan44934440042016
Fascinate50060440022011
Fascinate Inline50060440022011
Faster Onecaps70040022012
Fasthand35238740022012
Federant52351940012011
Finger Paint60959740012012
Flamenco384437300–400 (2)12011
Flavors68746540022011
Flow Blockcaps50640052021
Flow Circularcaps49840052021
Flow Roundedcaps50640052021
Fontdiner Swanky56562240012011
Forum42045340042011
Freckle Face54047440022012
Fredericka the Great49949240022011
Freehand35238740022011
Freeman57645240032024
Frijolecaps77140012011
Fruktur589516400 + italic42013
Fugaz One48856640022011
Funnel Display500538300–80022024
Ga Maamlicaps49640032024
Gabarito488491400–90022023
Gajraj One50065340032023
Galada55744340022016
Galindo52258040022012
Geist Pixel53252640022026
Geostar46975740012011
Geostar Fill46975740012011
Germania One53943740022012
Gideon Roman47851140032021
Girassolcaps47140022019
Glass Antiqua48042240022012
Gloock50852640032023
Gluten469570100–90032021
Goblin One54086540012011
Goldman448590400–700 (2)32020
Gorditas502605400–700 (2)12012
Grandstander578552100–900 + italic32020
Gravitas One54482440012011
Grenze Gotisch457403100–90032020
Griffy50044440022012
Gruppo37451540022010
Gugi60953540022018
Hanalei67452840022012
Hanalei Fill67452840022012
Happy Monkey50057840022012
Henny Penny61751740012012
Iceberg54846940012012
Iceland35043940012011
Irish Grover56050140012011
Jacquard 1238141640042024
Jacquard 12 Chartedcaps41640042024
Jacquard 2439539040022024
Jacquard 24 Chartedcaps39140022024
Jacquarda Bastarda 946253040042024
Jacques Francois Shadow45456140012012
Jaini49439640032024
Jaini Purva49439640032024
Jersey 1042939640022024
Jersey 10 Chartedcaps39640022024
Jersey 1540741640022024
Jersey 15 Chartedcaps41640022024
Jersey 2044143240022024
Jersey 20 Chartedcaps43240022024
Jersey 2546343740022024
Jersey 25 Chartedcaps43740022024
Jolly Lodger56130140022012
Jomhuria28328140032016
Joti One51057740022012
Karantina500284300–700 (3)32021
Katibeh33236540032016
Kavoon57856240022013
Keania One50049940022012
Kelly Slab50048640032011
Kenia50842640012010
Kirang Haerang34742840022018
Knewave50751440022011
Konkhmer Sleokchher54656340032023
Koulencaps44440022011
Kranky40850440012011
Kumar One60070040032016
Kumar One Outline60069940032016
Lacquer58653240012019
Lancelot39340740022011
Langar51651440032020
Lemon60067440022011
Lemonada601656300–70042016
Libertinus Keyboardcaps1,10040022025
Libertinus Math43147040002025
Libertinus Serif Display41445140072025
Libre Barcode 128caps33040012017
Libre Barcode 128 Textcaps33040012017
Libre Barcode 39caps48040012017
Libre Barcode 39 Extendedcaps96040012017
Libre Barcode 39 Extended Textcaps96040012017
Libre Barcode 39 Textcaps48040012017
Life Savers436477400–800 (3)22012
Lilita One50549040022012
Lily Script One49548640022013
Limelight53061040022011
Lobster55744340052010
Lobster Two560408400–700 (2) + italic12011
Londrina Outline50743240012012
Londrina Shadow51143240012012
Londrina Sketch51443240012012
Londrina Solid501432100–900 (4)12012
Love Ya Like A Sister53250940022011
Luckiest Guycaps59540012011
Luxurious Roman48352640032021
Macondo45646340022012
Macondo Swash Caps45646340022012
Manufacturing Consent43439140022025
Margarine61150640022012
Marhey468561300–70032022
McLaren50456640022012
MedievalSharp55251940022011
Medula One50029240022011
Megrimcaps53840012011
Metal42540540022011
Metal Maniacaps41540022012
Metamorphous59062440022011
Micro 536435040042024
Micro 5 Chartedcaps35040042024
Milonga46851140022012
Miltonian42458140012011
Miltonian Tattoo42458140012011
Miniver48746640012011
Modak55052440032015
Modern Antiqua52656040022011
Mogra56657240032017
Moirai One49859940032023
Monomakh46955440042025
Monotoncaps75640012011
Moo Lah Lah57143940032021
Moul52367240022011
Mountains of Christmas552406400–700 (2)12010
MuseoModerno510560100–900 + italic32020
Mystery Quest58547040022012
New Rocker48448040022012
Nixie One50056840012011
Nosifercaps92140022011
Nosifer Capscaps92140022011
Noto Sans Display536501100–900 + italic72020
Noto Serif Display536549100–900 + italic72020
Nova Cut55753040022011
Nova Flat55752540022011
Nova Oval55752840022011
Nova Round55752540022011
Nova Script55753040012011
Nova Slim55752540022011
Nova Square55752540022011
Odibee Sans50035940012019
Offside60558940022012
Oi71395740082021
Oldenburg50057940022011
Oleo Script439430400–700 (2)22012
Oleo Script Swash Caps439430400–700 (2)22012
Oregano410370400 + italic22012
Orelega One44950840042021
Original Surfer48251540022011
Overlock475452400–900 (3) + italic22011
Overlock SCcaps49940022011
Oxanium520521200–80022020
Palette Mosaic53059140022021
Paprika67058940022012
Passero One52544840022011
Passion One479416400–900 (3)22011
Pathway Extreme540561100–900 + italic32023
Patua One50051240022011
Phuducaps530300–90042023
Piedra56446040022011
Pirata One57140340022012
Pixelify Sans450575400–70032023
Plaster49874040022011
Playball40040840032011
Playfair415639300–900 + italic52023
Pochaevsk43147140032024
Poetsen One55954840022012
Poiret One45046140052012
Poller One48470040012011
Pompiere37333040012011
Ponomar43147140032024
Poor Story41340040022018
Porter Sans Blockcaps1,13340022013
Potta One57259540042020
Prosto One52061840032012
Protest Guerrilla57548440052023
Protest Revolution59948440052023
Protest Riot57947840052023
Protest Strike57548440052023
Purple Purse41350640022012
Pushster55744340022019
Racing Sans One43053140022012
Rakkas45045840032016
Rammetto One60773240022011
Rampart One57158640042021
Ranchers59844540022012
Ranga469327400–700 (2)32015
Ravi Prakash40846140022015
Red Rose468554300–70032020
Redaction 100500508400–700 (2) + italic22026
Redaction 35455497400–700 (2) + italic22026
Redaction 50450502400–700 (2) + italic22026
Redaction 70490501400–700 (2) + italic22026
Reggae One57158840042020
Revalia55770340022012
Ribeye51860540022011
Ribeye Marrow51860540022011
Righteous52652340022011
Risque49647440022012
Road Rage45327840032021
Rock 3D56663640022020
Rowdies472552300–700 (3)32019
Rubik 80s Fade51061240052022
Rubik Beastly60861240052021
Rubik Broken Fax50461240072023
Rubik Bubbles53061240052022
Rubik Burned54461240052022
Rubik Dirt52661240052022
Rubik Distressed54161240052022
Rubik Doodle Shadow54061240072023
Rubik Doodle Triangles54061240072023
Rubik Gemstones54861240052022
Rubik Glitch52061240052022
Rubik Glitch Pop52661240072023
Rubik Iso54061240052022
Rubik Lines53661240072023
Rubik Maps52361240072023
Rubik Marker Hatch52461240052022
Rubik Maze51661240052022
Rubik Microbe51361240052022
Rubik Moonrocks52061240052022
Rubik Pixels50061240052022
Rubik Puddles64761240052022
Rubik Scribble53861240072023
Rubik Spray Paint54761240052022
Rubik Storm53261240052022
Rubik Vinyl56961240052022
Rubik Wet Paint52261240052022
Rye56660240022012
Sail38943940022011
Saira Stencil510526100–900 + italic32026
Saira Stencil One51053940032019
Salsa50651140012011
Sancreek64053940042011
Sansita One53056240012011
Sansita Swashed530471300–90032020
Sarina49268040022011
Seaweed Script35238740022012
Sekuyacaps96940022025
Sevillana42040440022012
Shafarik43846040052024
Shantell Sans503549300–800 + italic52023
Shizuru33446040022020
Shojumarucaps76540022012
Shrikhand52961940032016
Sigmar60062640032023
Sigmar Onecaps71340032011
Silkscreencaps740400–700 (2)22022
Simonetta438453400–900 (2) + italic22012
Single Day44142440012018
Sirin Stencil51546040012012
Skranji590499400–700 (2)22012
Slackey64867440012011
Smokum50238040012011
Smythe47035540012011
Sniglet508500400–800 (2)22010
Snowburst One70360140022012
Sofadi One39753940012012
Sonsie One52382640022012
Special Elite48157740012011
Spicy Rice57048440022011
Spirax46649240012011
Squada One48841940012011
Srisakdi476456400–700 (2)42018
Staatlichescaps44440022018
Stalinist One5301,00640032012
Stardos Stencil479488400–700 (2)12011
Supermercado One53048640012011
Syne500503400–80032020
Syne Tactile53446140022020
Tagesschrift50253240022024
Taprom35238740022011
Tillana540461400–800 (5)32015
Tilt Neon50850240032022
Tilt Prismcaps56840032022
Tilt Warp51753940032022
Tiny5500481100–900 + italic82024
Tiny5 Duo500712100–900 + italic82026
Titan One58063140022012
Tourney540589100–900 + italic32021
Trade Windscaps56040012011
Train One55758840042020
Triodion43147140032024
Trochut480390400–700 (2) + italic22012
Tulpen One49721640012011
Turret Road477505200–800 (6)22019
Uncial Antiqua52763940012011
Underdog51050040032012
Unica Onecaps48440032012
UnifrakturCook52741170012010
UnifrakturMaguntia52041440012010
Unkempt468484400–700 (2)12011
Unlock55059140022011
Vampiro One53458440022012
Viaoda Libre46742140052019
Vibes48243540022019
Vina Sanscaps40940032023
Wallpoet44168440012011
Warnes54068640022012
Yarndings 12caps82340032024
Yarndings 12 Chartedcaps82240032024
Yarndings 20caps80140032024
Yarndings 20 Chartedcaps80140032024
Yatra One47853740032016
Yeon Sung47644840022018
Yeseva One50057340052011
Zen Dots51468040022021
Zen Loop477272400 + italic22021
Zen Tokyo Zoocaps41040022021