typefacefiles

Home › Classes

Handwriting typefaces

The repository files 297 of the 1,899 measured families as handwriting faces, 16% of the library. Their median x-height is the shortest of the five classes, and their median lowercase is the narrowest. Of them, 24% ship as variable fonts, the fourth-highest share among the classes. More of them were added in 2011 than in any other year (74).

200300400500600700800200250300350400450500550600650700average lowercase width →↑ x-height
Each dot is one family measured at its regular weight; handwriting faces in colour, other classes in grey. Units per 1,000 em. Not drawn: 14 families with values outside the frame and the 112 designs without ascenders.

RecordsAmong the 297 handwriting faces, each name set in its own outlines

Tallest x-heightSedgwick Ave · 669
Shortest x-heightYuyu Short · 151
Widest lowercaseYuji Hentaigana Akebono · 720
Narrowest lowercaseMiss Fajardose · 211
Darkest regular weightYesteryear · 88.7% ink
Lightest regular weightEdu AU VIC WA NT Arrows · 11.8% ink

Added by yearYear in each family’s metadata

0102030405060702010: 820102011: 742012: 3320122013: 12014: 120142015: 72016: 120162017: 32018: 720182019: 72020: 620202021: 552022: 2020222023: 72024: 5420242025: 62026: 72026

Scripts beyond LatinFamilies with each subset

Most credited designers

All 297 familiesMeasures per 1,000 em; weights as offered

Familyx-heightWidthWeightsSubsetsAdded
Agrave Pro582468100–70022026
Aguafina Script45532640022011
Alex Brush41635640032011
Allison25124740032021
Allura30136840032012
Amatic SCcaps315400–700 (2)52011
Amita521513400–700 (2)32015
Annie Use Your Telescope48736240012011
Architects Daughter46950740012011
Are You Serious34434840032021
Arizonia34636940032011
Babylonica24728540032022
Bad Script51538640052011
Ballet31633040032020
Beau Rivage34428340032022
Berkshire Swash50747640022012
Betania Patmos42555140022026
Betania Patmos In42555140022026
Beth Ellen49759240012019
Bilbo38429240032011
Bilbo Swash Caps38429240022011
Birthstone40231740032021
Birthstone Bounce535336400–500 (2)32021
Bonbon49257540012011
Bonheur Royale31227440032021
Borel48663940052023
Bpmf Iansui48451440032026
Briem Hand524533100–90052024
Butterfly Kids31932240022012
Calligraffitti46740040012011
Caramel30326740032021
Carattere35431540032021
Cause506504100–90022025
Caveat355360400–70042015
Caveat Brush41239240022015
Cedarville Cursive41548540012011
Charm476420400–700 (2)42018
Charmonman412441400–700 (2)42018
Cherish34126440032021
Chilanka49652240032019
Clicker Script33033340022012
Comforter45731240042021
Comforter Brush45631240042021
Comic Neue494462300–700 (3) + italic12020
Coming Soon54550540012011
Condiment41339740022012
Cookie37032440022011
Corinthia260271400–700 (2)32021
Courgette50549340022012
Covered By Your Grace48838140012010
Crafty Girls50855440012011
Damion35039940022011
Dancing Script332389400–70032011
Dawning of a New Day31435040012011
Dekko44741840032015
Delicious Handrawn43036640022023
Delius51550540012011
Delius Swash Caps51650540012011
Delius Unicasecaps720400–700 (2)12011
Devonshire47232840022011
Dr Sugiyama26832340022011
Eagle Lake52264240022012
East Sea Dokdo29535040022018
Edu AU VIC WA NT Arrows506494400–70022024
Edu AU VIC WA NT Dots504494400–70022024
Edu AU VIC WA NT Hand503494400–70022024
Edu AU VIC WA NT Pre503494400–70022024
Edu NSW ACT Foundation416367400–70012022
Edu QLD Beginner418422400–70012022
Edu SA Beginner416379400–70012022
Edu TAS Beginner416390400–70012022
Edu VIC WA NT Beginner421421400–70012022
Engagement30626940022011
Ephesis34031940032021
Estonia30225040032021
Euphoria Script38733840022012
Explora34825440042021
Felipa51636840022012
Festive31334040032021
Fleur De Leah38532840032021
Fondamento492489400 + italic22011
Fuggles26923440032021
Fuzzy Bubbles530562400–700 (2)32021
Gaegu369443300–700 (3)22018
Gamja Flower36240740022018
Give You Glory54546340012011
Gloria Hallelujah52552440012011
Gochi Hand49046840012011
Grand Hotel39333540022012
Grape Nuts34740640032022
Great Vibes35731740062012
Grechen Fuemen34747340032021
Grey Qo31127440032021
Gveret Levin52554040022025
Gwendolyn317337400–700 (2)32021
Hachi Maru Pop50567740042020
Handlee49343440022011
Herr Von Muellerhoff26527940022011
Hi Melody32436640022018
Homemade Apple58660540012011
Hurricane38030540032021
Iansui48451540042024
Imperial Script37431340032021
Indie Flower39545540032011
Ingrid Darling34527240032022
Inspiration32024840032021
Island Moments30130240032021
Italianno26428140032011
Itim44148440042015
Jim Nightshade45433540022012
Julee48542840022011
Just Another Hand45623740012010
Just Me Again Down Here28930040022010
Kalam511453300–700 (3)32014
Kapakana264306300–40032020
Kaushan Script47544240022012
Kavivanar54148040032016
Kings49639640032021
Klee One482515400–600 (2)52021
Kolker Brush20022440032021
Kristi38327240012010
La Belle Aurore44442840012011
Lakki Reddy56050140022015
Lavishly Yours24531840032022
League Script33048240012011
Leckerli One49349640012011
Licorice37627540032021
Liu Jian Mao Caocaps39040022019
Long Cang45039640022019
Love Light32229140032021
Loved by the King65330140012011
Lovers Quarrel26223240032012
Lugrasimo54260940022023
Lumanosimo55362440022023
Luxurious Script34127640032021
LXGW WenKai TC484515300–700 (3)92024
Ma Shan Zheng53232840022019
Mali510543200–700 (6) + italic42018
Mansalva38447940042019
Marck Script37242340032011
Mea Culpa31929440032021
Meddon40868540012011
Meie Script29743040022012
Meow Script37333140032021
Merienda595553300–90032012
Mervale Script39430640022012
Miss Fajardose18221140022011
Molle451519400 + italic22012
Monsieur La Doulaise17232240022011
MonteCarlo33532340032021
Montez28633940012011
Moon Dance36331040032021
Mr Bedfort26041440022012
Mr Dafoe34237040022011
Mr De Haviland21925840022011
Mrs Saint Delafield22427740022012
Mrs Sheppards35937240022011
Ms Madi37134240032022
My Soul38236240032022
Mynerve45447440042023
Nanum Brush Script32134940022012
Nanum Gothic Coding458500400–700 (2)22012
Nanum Pen Script48038540022012
Neonderthaw39142140032021
Nerko One40446240022020
Neucha50139340022010
Niconne29536940022011
Norican41039440022012
Nothing You Could Do40749340012011
Ole28828340032021
Oooh Baby38139640032021
Over the Rainbowcaps47040012011
Pacifico47045940052011
Pangolin55446640052017
Parisienne35338340022012
Passions Conflict18324240032021
Patrick Hand46840240032011
Patrick Hand SCcaps41140032013
Permanent Markercaps55440012011
Petemoss33822640032021
Petit Formal Script58860340022012
Pinyon Script33438840032011
Playpen Sans546534100–80082023
Playpen Sans Arabic546534100–80052025
Playpen Sans Deva546534100–80042025
Playpen Sans Hebrew546534100–80052025
Playpen Sans Thai546534100–80052025
Playwrite AR519581100–40002024
Playwrite AT515584100–400 + italic02024
Playwrite AU NSW516556100–40002024
Playwrite AU QLD519573100–40002024
Playwrite AU SA516553100–40002024
Playwrite AU TAS516550100–40002024
Playwrite AU VIC519574100–40002024
Playwrite BE VLG519580100–40002024
Playwrite BR519581100–40002024
Playwrite CA519583100–40002024
Playwrite CL519581100–40002024
Playwrite CO519584100–40002023
Playwrite CU519584100–40002024
Playwrite CZ519592100–40002024
Playwrite DE Grund517545100–40002024
Playwrite DE LA519583100–40002024
Playwrite DE SAS519587100–40002024
Playwrite DE VA516579100–40002024
Playwrite DK Loopet516560100–40002024
Playwrite DK Uloopet516549100–40002024
Playwrite ES519582100–40002024
Playwrite ES Deco519582100–40002024
Playwrite FR Moderne515553100–40002024
Playwrite GB J517558100–400 + italic02024
Playwrite GB S515550100–400 + italic02024
Playwrite HR519582100–40002024
Playwrite HR Lijeva519582100–40002024
Playwrite HU519579100–40002024
Playwrite IE519577100–40002024
Playwrite IN519582100–40002024
Playwrite IS519561100–40002024
Playwrite IT Moderna517558100–40002024
Playwrite IT Trad519583100–40002024
Playwrite MX519581100–40002024
Playwrite NG Modern517550100–40002024
Playwrite NL519582100–40002024
Playwrite NO519563100–40002024
Playwrite NZ516550100–40002024
Playwrite NZ Basic516537100–40002026
Playwrite PE519582100–40002024
Playwrite PL519572100–40002024
Playwrite PT519583100–40002024
Playwrite RO519584100–40002024
Playwrite SK519592100–40002024
Playwrite TZ519578100–40002024
Playwrite US Modern517556100–40002024
Playwrite US Trad519580100–40002024
Playwrite VN519579100–40002024
Playwrite ZA519571100–40002024
Praise47236840032021
Princess Sofia40137240022012
Puppies Play25925340032021
Quintessential50843940022012
Qwigley31726940032011
Qwitcher Grypen223258400–700 (2)32021
Rancho38533440012011
Redressed38339040012011
Reenie Beanie41033840012010
Rochester40035740012011
Rock Saltcaps69640012011
Romanesco38126340022012
Rouge Script34030140022012
Ruge Boogie40432940032011
Ruthie31229140032011
Sacramento30632840022012
Sassy Frass26921840032021
Satisfy40741840012011
Schoolbell47243540012011
Sedgwick Ave66946340032017
Sedgwick Ave Display63544540032017
Send Flowers44138240032022
Shadows Into Light60438640012011
Shadows Into Light Two59339540022012
Shalimar29524340032021
Short Stack54262740012011
Slackside One30447240032020
Smooch38637340032021
Sofia45246640022011
Solitreo49145440032022
Splash44543240032022
Square Peg27027440032022
Sriracha49049340042015
Stalemate26322440022012
Style Script45131940032021
Sue Ellen Francisco38329240012011
Sunshiney37336840012011
Swanky and Moo Moo33344440012011
Tangerine255242400–700 (2)12010
Tapestry45849040032022
The Girl Next Door54148340012011
The Nautigal308260400–700 (2)32021
Twinkle Star50744240032021
Updock39027440032022
Vibur41436840012010
Vujahday Script41640940032021
Waiting for the Sunrise49640540012011
Walter Turncoatcaps53240012011
Water Brush43232840032022
Waterfall26025240032021
Whisper28933240032022
WindSong336496400–500 (2)32021
Yellowtail44437040012011
Yesteryear29536340012011
Yomogi49450040052021
Yuji Hentaigana Akaricaps72040032021
Yuji Hentaigana Akebonocaps72040032021
Yuyu36031240022026
Yuyu Short15132240022026
Zeyada38534540012011
Zhi Mang Xing52232840022019