typefacefiles

Home › Scripts

Typefaces covering Japanese

Of the 1,899 measured families, 69 list the Japanese subset in their metadata. Sans serifs lead with 30 of them. The earliest-dated is Noto Sans JP, added in 2015. Of them, 12% are variable fonts, below the library-wide 29%. The largest glyph set among them belongs to Noto Sans JP (17,936 glyphs).

Added by yearYear the family entered the library, not the year the subset was added

01020302010: 020102011: 02012: 020122013: 02014: 020142015: 12016: 020162017: 12018: 420182019: 02020: 2220202021: 332022: 520222023: 02024: 120242025: 12026: 12026

Shared withOther subsets in the same families

All 69 families

Familyx-heightWidthWeightsSubsetsAdded
Aoboshi One46053840032020
BIZ UDGothic565500400–700 (2)52022
BIZ UDMincho540500400–700 (2)52022
BIZ UDPGothic565620400–700 (2)52022
BIZ UDPMincho540595400–700 (2)52022
Cherry Bomb One47052540042020
Chokokutai48756440042020
Darumadrop One48450040032020
Dela Gothic One54667040062020
DotGothic1654050040042020
Hachi Maru Pop50567740042020
Hina Mincho38039740052021
IBM Plex Sans JP541529100–700 (7)42022
Kaisei Decol541555400–700 (3)42021
Kaisei HarunoUmi541555400–700 (3)42021
Kaisei Opti541555400–700 (3)42021
Kaisei Tokumin541555400–800 (4)42021
Kapakana264306300–40032020
Kiwi Maru511593300–500 (3)42020
Klee One482515400–600 (2)52021
Kosugi52650040042021
Kosugi Maru53350040042021
LINE Seed JP509566100–800 (4)52024
M PLUS 1520543100–90042021
M PLUS 1 Code520500100–70042021
M PLUS 1p520542100–900 (7)92017
M PLUS 2520544100–90042021
M PLUS Rounded 1c520529100–900 (7)92018
M PLUS U520593100–90052026
Mochiy Pop One57065940022021
Mochiy Pop P One57065940022021
Monomaniac One51842140032020
Murecho520493100–90062021
New Tegomin43853540032020
Noto Sans JP543530100–90052015
Noto Serif JP516559200–90052018
Otomanopee One56658740032020
Palette Mosaic53059140022021
Potta One57259540042020
Rampart One57158640042021
Reggae One57158840042020
Rock 3D56663640022020
RocknRoll One57256840032020
Sawarabi Gothic53850840052018
Sawarabi Mincho50053740042018
Shippori Antique52454440032021
Shippori Antique B152454440032021
Shippori Mincho480537400–800 (5)32021
Shippori Mincho B1480537400–800 (5)32021
Shizuru33446040022020
Slackside One30447240032020
Stick52049940042020
Train One55758840042020
Tsukimi Rounded511550300–700 (5)32020
WDXL Lubrifont JP N48539140052025
Yomogi49450040052021
Yuji Boku45356940042021
Yuji Hentaigana Akaricaps72040032021
Yuji Hentaigana Akebonocaps72040032021
Yuji Mai55360940042021
Yuji Syuku45960340042021
Yusei Magic51053840032020
Zen Antique47354540052021
Zen Antique Soft47354540052021
Zen Kaku Gothic Antique479485300–900 (5)42021
Zen Kaku Gothic New479485300–900 (5)42021
Zen Kurenaido42043240052021
Zen Maru Gothic479485300–900 (5)52021
Zen Old Mincho430475400–900 (5)52021