typefacefiles

Home › Scripts

Typefaces covering Korean

Of the 1,899 measured families, 47 list the Korean subset in their metadata. Sans serifs lead with 19 of them. The earliest-dated were added in 2012: five families on the same day. Of them, 11% are variable fonts, below the library-wide 29%. The largest glyph set among them belongs to Noto Sans KR (24,964 glyphs).

Added by yearYear the family entered the library, not the year the subset was added

051015202010: 020102011: 02012: 520122013: 02014: 020142015: 02016: 020162017: 02018: 2120182019: 02020: 020202021: 52022: 020222023: 62024: 1020242025: 02026: 02026

Shared withOther subsets in the same families

All 47 families

Familyx-heightWidthWeightsSubsetsAdded
42dot Sans505514300–80022024
Asta Sans505514300–80022024
Bagel Fat One52752940032023
Batang47853440052024
BatangChe47850040052024
Black And White Picture53540540022018
Black Han Sans60063440022018
Cute Font32231540022018
Diphylleia49749540032023
Do Hyeon50945640022018
Dokdocaps46040022018
Dongle295318300–700 (3)42021
Dotum51950940052024
DotumChe51950040052024
East Sea Dokdo29535040022018
Gaegu369443300–700 (3)22018
Gamja Flower36240740022018
Gasoek One62064340032023
Gothic A1525503100–900 (9)82018
Gowun Batang540485400–700 (2)42021
Gowun Dodum54046440042021
Grandiflora One40749040032023
Gugi60953540022018
Gulim53951540052024
GulimChe53950040052024
Gungsuh52361840052024
GungsuhChe52350040052024
Hahmlet492554100–90042021
Hi Melody32436640022018
IBM Plex Sans KR516505100–700 (7)32021
Jua47648040022018
Kirang Haerang34742840022018
Moirai One49859940032023
Nanum Brush Script32134940022012
Nanum Gothic542520400–800 (3)22012
Nanum Gothic Coding458500400–700 (2)22012
Nanum Myeongjo470494400–800 (3)22012
Nanum Pen Script48038540022012
Noto Sans KR543530100–90052018
Noto Serif KR516559200–90052018
Orbit50060040032023
Poor Story41340040022018
Single Day44142440012018
Song Myung45750240012018
Stylish42544140012018
Sunflower500473300–700 (3)12018
Yeon Sung47644840022018