typefacefiles

Home › Sans serif

Lexend

The library lists Lexend together with eight more families that share a designer with it and either its name or its measurements. It sets a wider lowercase than 86% of the 732 sans serifs.

Outlines drawn from the Lexend file at weight 400. The dashed line is the median x-height of the sans serifs.
Measure, per 1,000 emLexendMedian of 732 sans serifs
Ascender (top of d)740740
Cap height (top of H)700702
x-height (top of x)525519
Descender (foot of p)−220−213
x-height ÷ cap height0.750.70
Average lowercase width549522
Ink coverage, a–z46.7%40.2%

Versions and companionsA shared designer and a shared name or matching measurements

VersionCompared with LexendAdded
Lexend Decamatching measurements2019
Lexend Exalowercase wider by 1402019
Lexend Gigalowercase wider by 1962019
Lexend Megalowercase wider by 2242019
Lexend Petalowercase wider by 2522019
Lexend Teralowercase wider by 2802019
Lexend Zettalowercase wider by 3502019
Readex Proadds Arabic2021

Where it sitsEvery sans serif family is a dot

X-height across the 716 sans serifs with ascenders

294672

Just below: Mona Sans, Fragment Mono; just above: Gothic A1, Montserrat; level with: Asap, Asap Condensed, Lexend Deca

Average lowercase width across the 732 sans serifs

1831,319

Just below: Valley Sans, Tomorrow; just above: Proza Libre, Tsukimi Rounded; level with: Lexend Deca

Weights and styles

100200300400500600700800900

One variable file per style covers every weight from 100 to 900, with no italic; nine of the nine standard steps fall inside that range.

AxisTagRangeIn the library
Weightwght100 to 900545 families

Scripts3 subsets · families sharing each

Inside the file

In the measured file: 850 glyphs and 685 mapped Unicode characters; 18 OpenType feature tags.

Declared features: fractions, superscripts, subscripts, ordinals, standard ligatures, discretionary ligatures, slashed zero, case-sensitive forms and one stylistic set.

Measured neighboursClosest in proportion; differences per 1,000 em

Same designer

Thomas Jockin is also credited on Amatic SC, Overpass and Overpass Mono. Santiago Orozco is credited on 10 other families in the library, from Josefin Sans (2010) to Belanosima (2023); the closest of them in x-height and width is Antic Didone.

File: ofl/lexend, google/fonts 9862abc · font software © its authors, SIL Open Font License 1.1 · method