typefacefiles

Home › Classes

Serif typefaces

The repository files 354 of the 1,899 measured families as serifs, 19% of the library. Their median x-height is the fourth-tallest of the five classes, and their median lowercase is the third-widest. Of them, 29% ship as variable fonts, the third-highest share among the classes. More of them were added in 2011 than in any other year (63).

200300400500600700800200250300350400450500550600650700average lowercase width →↑ x-height
Each dot is one family measured at its regular weight; serifs in colour, other classes in grey. Units per 1,000 em. Not drawn: 14 families with values outside the frame and the 112 designs without ascenders.

RecordsAmong the 354 serifs, each name set in its own outlines

Tallest x-heightIsometra · 600Shortest x-heightRamsina · 302
Widest lowercaseBioRhyme Expanded · 1,028
Narrowest lowercaseStint Ultra Condensed · 275
Darkest regular weightUltra · 85.0% ink
Lightest regular weightGrandiflora One · 13.7% ink

Added by yearYear in each family’s metadata

01020304050602010: 2120102011: 632012: 4720122013: 42014: 820142015: 142016: 1720162017: 122018: 1420182019: 92020: 4120202021: 262022: 2820222023: 182024: 1520242025: 72026: 102026

Scripts beyond LatinFamilies with each subset

Most credited designers

All 354 familiesMeasures per 1,000 em; weights as offered

Familyx-heightWidthWeightsSubsetsAdded
Abhaya Libre415464400–800 (5)32016
Abyssinica SIL48250140032016
Adamina53854740012011
Alegreya456466400–900 + italic72011
Alegreya SCcaps530400–900 (5) + italic72011
Aleo507522100–900 + italic32018
Alice45751940042011
Alike50551740042011
Alike Angular50551840042011
Alkalami41951340032022
Almendra485472400–700 (2) + italic22011
Almendra SCcaps50240012011
Alyamama450472300–90042026
Amethysta50053440012012
Amiri420445400–700 (2) + italic32012
Amiri Quran42044540022022
Ancizar Serif450472300–900 + italic32025
Andada Pro494523400–840 + italic32021
Annapurna SIL453450400–700 (2)52024
Antic Didone50054240012012
Antic Slab50054240012012
Aoboshi One46053840032020
Arapey438441400 + italic22011
Arbutus52270840022011
Arbutus Slab49554640022012
Aref Ruqaa464506400–700 (2)32016
Artifika51059640012011
Arvo506555400–700 (2) + italic12010
Asar45846640032015
Asul480500400–700 (2)12011
Average45647740022012
Bacasime Antique41543740022023
Balthazar39943140022011
Baskervville436499400–700 + italic22019
Baskervville SC436499400–70022024
Batang47853440052024
BatangChe47850040052024
Belgrano49857240012011
Bellefair36440740032017
Benne40543540032020
Bentham38648240012010
Besley520566400–900 + italic22021
Bevan523658400 + italic32011
BhuTuka Expanded One35778840032022
BioRhyme471607200–80022016
BioRhyme Expanded4711,028200–800 (5)22016
Bitter532533100–900 + italic52011
BIZ UDMincho540500400–700 (2)52022
BIZ UDPMincho540595400–700 (2)52022
BJCree431491400–700 (4)22026
Bodoni Moda460533400–900 + italic42020
Bodoni Moda SC460533400–900 + italic42024
Bona Nova440490400–700 (2) + italic72021
Bona Nova SC440490400–700 (2) + italic72024
Brawler520536400–700 (2)12011
Bree Serif50352040022011
Brygada 1918460533400–700 + italic62021
Buenard423468400–70022011
Cactus Classical Serif47450940052024
Caladea467467400–700 (2) + italic22020
Cambo50651240022011
Cantata One50058040022012
Cardo440482400–700 (2) + italic82011
Castoro477512400–700 + italic22020
Castoro Titlingcaps69440022023
Caudex458511400–700 (2) + italic62011
Charis SIL482501400–700 (2) + italic52022
Chiron Sung HK507533200–900 + italic82025
Cinzelcaps639400–90022012
Copse48952440012010
Cormorant386440300–700 + italic52017
Cormorant Garamond386441300–700 + italic52017
Cormorant Infant386446300–700 + italic52017
Cormorant SCcaps513300–700 (5)52017
Cormorant Unicasecaps516300–700 (5)52017
Cormorant Upright395423300–700 (5)32017
Coustard535577400–900 (2)22011
Crete Round495519400 + italic22011
Crimson Pro420460200–900 + italic32018
Crimson Text424445400–700 (3) + italic32011
Cutive55367040022012
Dai Banna SIL418443300–700 (5) + italic32023
Danfocaps64040032024
David Libre454470400–700 (3)62021
Della Respira46549340012012
Diphylleia49749540032023
DM Serif Display481515400 + italic22019
DM Serif Text480510400 + italic22019
Domine540556400–70022012
Donegal One49855440022012
EB Garamond405437400–800 + italic72011
Eczar468495400–80052015
Enriqueta480504400–700 (4)22011
Epunda Slab500463300–900 + italic22025
Esteban48050640022012
Fanwood Text385438400 + italic12011
Fauna One57257540022013
Faustina494473300–800 + italic32016
Fenix45046940022012
Fjord One46451040012011
Frank Ruhl Libre468493300–90032016
Fraunces471539100–900 + italic32020
Gabriela51054340042013
Gelasio485499400–700 + italic32019
Gentium Book Plus454479400–700 (2) + italic72022
Gentium Plus454469400–700 (2) + italic72022
GFS Didot45650540042010
Gilda Display47350740022012
Glegoo572569400–700 (2)32012
Goudy Bookletter 191141543640012011
Gowun Batang540485400–700 (2)42021
Graduatecaps66540022012
Grandiflora One40749040032023
Grenze454405100–900 + italic32018
Gulzar44047740032022
Gungsuh52361840052024
GungsuhChe52350040052024
Gupter452434400–700 (3)12019
Habibi48351340022011
Hahmlet492554100–90042021
Halant504480300–700 (5)32014
Hanuman528546100–90022010
Headland One58159340022012
Hedvig Letters Serif52053440042023
Hepta Slab5326261–90032018
Hina Mincho38039740052021
Holtwood One SCcaps82040022011
Ibarra Real Nova426467400–700 + italic22019
IBM Plex Serif516538100–700 (7) + italic52018
Idiqlat489564200–400 (3)22026
IM Fell Double Pica438445400 + italic22010
IM Fell DW Pica418446400 + italic12010
IM Fell DW Pica SCcaps46740012010
IM Fell English458467400 + italic12010
IM Fell English SCcaps48140012010
IM Fell French Canon479488400 + italic12010
IM Fell French Canon SCcaps51340012010
IM Fell Great Primer460457400 + italic12010
IM Fell Great Primer SCcaps50240012010
Imbue524331100–90032020
Inika508531400–700 (2)22012
Inknut Antiqua531629300–900 (7)32015
Inria Serif495524300–700 (3) + italic22019
Instrument Serif510392400 + italic22023
Isometra60078240022026
Jacques Francois43350940012012
Joan45648140022022
Jomolhari50251240022019
Josefin Slab375479100–700 + italic12010
Judson440478400–700 (2) + italic32011
Junge50853240012012
Kadwa530553400–700 (2)22015
Kaisei Decol541555400–700 (3)42021
Kaisei HarunoUmi541555400–700 (3)42021
Kaisei Opti541555400–700 (3)42021
Kaisei Tokumin541555400–800 (4)42021
Kalnia515583100–70032023
Kameron437518400–70022011
Karma489489300–700 (5)32014
Kay Pho Du507493400–700 (4)32023
Kiwi Maru511593300–500 (3)42020
Koh Santepheap536549100–900 (5)22021
Kotta One48550340022012
Kreon485459300–70022011
Kurale46149240052015
Labrada454490100–900 + italic32023
Laila517518300–700 (5)32014
Lateef339377200–800 (7)32012
Ledger48556640032012
Libertinus Serif431467400–700 (3) + italic82025
Libre Baskerville530587400–700 + italic22012
Libre Bodoni450510400–700 + italic32022
Libre Caslon Condensed524432400–700 + italic22026
Libre Caslon Display42441040022017
Libre Caslon Text524540400–700 + italic22020
Linden Hill392438400 + italic22011
Lisu Bosa437471200–900 (8) + italic32023
Literata507556200–900 + italic72018
Lora500524400–700 + italic72011
Lusitana434483400–700 (2)22012
Lustria50453440022012
Maiden Orange50436740012010
Maitree489530200–700 (6)42016
Maname46150040042024
Manuale491507300–800 + italic32016
Marcellus50050240022012
Marcellus SCcaps51940022012
Markazi Text364383400–70042018
Marko One51560240012011
Martel546569200–900 (7)32015
Mate456478400 + italic22011
Mate SCcaps51440022011
Merriweather555559300–900 + italic52011
Mirza413441400–700 (4)32016
Montaga46649440022012
Montagu Slab503560100–70032021
Montenegrin Gothic Onecaps59440022026
Namdhinggo430449400–800 (5)32023
Nanum Myeongjo470494400–800 (3)22012
Neuton431430200–800 (5) + italic22011
New Tegomin43853540032020
Newsreader426462200–800 + italic32020
Noticia Text530530400–700 (2) + italic32012
Noto Naskh Arabic536549400–70052020
Noto Nastaliq Urdu536549400–70032020
Noto Rashi Hebrew536549100–90042020
Noto Serif536549100–900 + italic82013
Noto Serif Ahom53654940032020
Noto Serif Armenian536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Balinese53654940032020
Noto Serif Bengali536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Devanagari536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Dives Akuru53654940032025
Noto Serif Dogra53654940032020
Noto Serif Ethiopic536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Georgian536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Grantha53654940032020
Noto Serif Gujarati536549100–90052020
Noto Serif Gurmukhi536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Hebrew536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Hentaigana536544200–90032024
Noto Serif HK516559200–90052022
Noto Serif JP516559200–90052018
Noto Serif Kannada536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Khitan Small Script53654940032023
Noto Serif Khmer536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Khojki536549400–70032022
Noto Serif KR516559200–90052018
Noto Serif Lao536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Makasar53654940032022
Noto Serif Malayalam536549100–90032020
Noto Serif NP Hmong536549400–70022020
Noto Serif Old Uyghur53654940032023
Noto Serif Oriya536549400–70032022
Noto Serif Ottoman Siyaq53654940032023
Noto Serif SC516559200–90052018
Noto Serif Sinhala536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Tamil536549100–900 + italic32020
Noto Serif Tangut53654940032020
Noto Serif TC516559200–90052018
Noto Serif Telugu536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Thai536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Tibetan536549100–90032020
Noto Serif Todhri52353640032024
Noto Serif Toto536549400–70032022
Noto Serif Vithkuqi536549400–70032022
Noto Serif Yezidi536549400–70032020
Odor Mean Chey50051240022011
OFL Sorts Mill Goudy TT425491400 + italic12010
Old Standard TT456484400–700 (2) + italic52010
Oranienbaum46044940042012
Ovo45649540012011
Padyakke Expanded One35778540032022
Parastoo376394400–70042025
Peddana31632540022014
Peralta50064240022012
Petrona443493100–900 + italic32020
Piazzolla482483100–900 + italic72020
Platypi484562300–800 + italic32024
Playfair Display515509400–900 + italic42011
Playfair Display SCcaps624400–900 (3) + italic42012
Podkova429511400–80052011
Poltawski Nowy442510400–700 + italic32023
Poly473506400 + italic22011
Port Lligat Slab46744540022012
Prata51854740042011
Pridi480535200–700 (6)42016
Prociono52648840012011
PT Serif500503400–700 (2) + italic42011
PT Serif Caption525566400 + italic42011
Quando59560440022012
Quattrocento459517400–700 (2)22012
Radley439499400 + italic22011
Ramaraja38942140022015
Ramsina30234840022026
Rasa416448300–700 + italic42016
Redaction470501400–700 (2) + italic22026
Redaction 10470500400–700 (2) + italic22026
Redaction 20480500400–700 (2) + italic22026
Rhodium Libre50257340032015
Roboto Serif508557100–900 + italic52022
Roboto Slab528545100–90072013
Rokkitt397472100–900 + italic32011
Rosarivo509527400 + italic22012
Rozha One46054640032014
Rufina488531400–700 (2)22012
Ruwudu420471400–700 (4)32023
Sahitya456467400–700 (2)22015
Sanchez492552400 + italic22012
Sawarabi Mincho50053740042018
Scheherazade New404416400–700 (4)32021
Scope One50052440022016
Sedan438498400 + italic22012
Sedan SC43849840022012
Shippori Mincho480537400–800 (5)32021
Shippori Mincho B1480537400–800 (5)32021
Slabo 13px53854740022014
Slabo 27px48245440022014
Solway500550300–800 (5)12018
Song Myung45750240012018
Sorts Mill Goudy425491400 + italic22011
Source Serif 4475510200–900 + italic62021
Spectral450502200–800 (7) + italic52017
Spectral SC450502200–800 (7) + italic52017
Sree Krushnadevaraya37943940022015
Stint Ultra Condensed46527540022011
Stint Ultra Expanded46565640022012
STIX Two Math47348140002021
STIX Two Text473481400–700 + italic62021
Stoke502635300–400 (2)22012
Suez One52354640032016
Sumana461489400–700 (2)32015
Sura499509400–700 (2)32015
Suranna40943040022015
Suravaram35941040022015
Suwannaphum528545100–900 (5)22011
Tai Heritage Pro447460400–700 (2)42022
Taviraj470527100–900 (9) + italic42016
Texturina500519100–900 + italic32020
Thabit420586400–700 (2) + italic22010
Tienne514586400–900 (3)12011
Tinos459459400–700 (2) + italic82010
Tiro Bangla477512400 + italic32022
Tiro Devanagari Hindi477512400 + italic32022
Tiro Devanagari Marathi477512400 + italic32022
Tiro Devanagari Sanskrit477512400 + italic32022
Tiro Gurmukhi477512400 + italic32022
Tiro Kannada477512400 + italic32022
Tiro Tamil477512400 + italic32022
Tiro Telugu477512400 + italic32022
Trirong498544100–900 (9) + italic42016
Trocchi52456940022012
Trykker49554240022011
Uchen47448540022019
Ultra53872640012011
Unna420456400–700 (2) + italic22011
UoqMunThenKhung54155540042025
Vast Shadow47180440012011
Vesper Libre464488400–900 (4)32014
Vidaloka49049040012011
Volkhov500562400–700 (2) + italic12011
Vollkorn460506400–900 + italic62010
Vollkorn SCcaps634400–900 (4)52017
Wellfleet55556140022012
Wittgenstein500519400–900 + italic22024
Young Serif50057940022023
Yrsa416448300–700 + italic42016
Yuji Boku45356940042021
Yuji Mai55360940042021
Yuji Syuku45960340042021
Zen Antique47354540052021
Zen Antique Soft47354540052021
Zen Old Mincho430475400–900 (5)52021
Zilla Slab445494300–700 (5) + italic22017